Page contents

Unequal Relations A Critical Introduction to Race, Ethnic, and Aboriginal Dynamics in Canada By Angie

Instant delivery only

  • ISBN-10 ‏ : ‎ 0133761789
  • ISBN-13 ‏ : ‎ 978-0133761788

In Stock

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $28.00.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Compare

Unequal Relations A Critical Introduction to Race, Ethnic, and Aboriginal Dynamics in Canada By Angie

Unequal Relations, 8th ed. (Fleras)
CHAPTER 6
GENDER MINORITIES, GENDERED EXCLUSIONS

Multiple Choice: Select the best available response

MC 6-1
According to a report by the RCMP, about how many aboriginal women in Canada are thought to have been murdered or gone missing over the past thirty years?

a. 58 000
b. 5 800
c. 1 200
d. 400

Answer: c
Difficulty: 2
Page: 167

MC 6-2
Aboriginal women constitute about 2.1 percent of Canada’s population, yet they account for ___ percent of Canada’s homicide victims.

a. 32
b. 47
c. 18
d. 56

Answer: a
Difficulty: 1
Page: 168

MC 6-3
Three dimensions are thought to describe a gendered society? Which of the following is NOT regarded as a component or dimension of a gendered society?

a. A distinction is made between men and women
b. Male-female differences are thought to be largely irrelevant
c. A division of labour exists between women and men
d. Male activities become more highly valued than female activities

Answer: b
Difficulty: 3
Page: 168

MC 6-4
According to the text, gender relations are ultimately unequal relations that are __________

a. Biologically determined
b. Socially constructed
c. Psychologically based
d. Sexually defined

Answer: b
Difficulty: 1
Page: 169

MC 6-5
What term describes a society that is designed by and organized around male interests, experiences, and priorities?

a. Misogyny
b. Intersectionality
c. Sexist
d. Patriarchy

Answer: d
Difficulty: 1
Page: 169

MC 6-6
The term ‘minority women’ includes several categories of women who differ from each other because of unique identities and experiences. Which of the following does NOT belong to this list of minority women?

a. Ethnic women
b. Aboriginal women
c. Racialized women
d. Immigrant and refugee women

Answer: a
Difficulty: 1
Page: 170

MC 6-7
According to the text, foreign born and Canadian born racialized women in full year, full time employment earn about ________ percent of what racialized males earn.

a. 55
b. 65
c. 75
d. 85

Answer:c
Difficulty:2
Page: 170

MC 6-8
What do we call the notion that race, ethnic, and aboriginal relations are not gender neutral relations, but deeply systemic and fundamentally structured in a way that uniquely disadvantages minority women?

a. Gendered inequality
b. Gender diversity
c. Intersectional analysis
d. Constitutional order

Answer: a
Difficulty: 2
Page: 171

MC 6-9
It is argued that minority women and minority men confront a common set of problems related to discrimination. However, minority women tend to confront an additional set of problems because of ________.

a. Race
b. Class
c. Gender
d. Social class

Answer: c
Difficulty: 1
Page: 172-173

MC 6-10
According to the case study on veiling, citizenship, and the politics of expediency, what kind of racism best describes the debate over veiling and citizenship ceremonies?

a. Infrastructural racism
b. Dog whistle racism
c. Systemic racism
d. Systematic racism

Answer: b
Difficulty:3
Page: 175-176

 

MC 6-11
Aboriginal women tend to confront the same kinds of problems as minority women in general. According to the text, however, aboriginal women confront additional problems because they must cope with the legacy of _________?

a. Capitalism
b. Patriarchy
c. Racism
d. Colonialism

Answer: d
Difficulty: 1
Page: 177

MC 6-12
According to a Justice Department Report, aboriginal women may constitute about four percent of the female population in Canada, but they represent about _____ percent of women in federal/provincial jails.

a. 15
b. 60
c. 30
d. 40

Answer: d
Difficulty: 2
Page:178

MC 6-13
What is the name of the program that allows Canadian families to hire a live-in caregiver from abroad to care for children, older parents, and persons with disabilities?

a. Overseas Family Assistance
b. International Assistance Program
c. Living Care Arrangement
d. Live-in Caregiver Program

Answer: d
Difficulty: 1
Page: 180

MC 6-14
What expression describes the use of coercion or deception to recruit persons against their will in order to exploit them for sexual purposes or forced labour?

a. Misogyny
b. Human trafficking
c. Refugee smuggling
d. Slavery

Answer: b
Difficulty:1
Page:181

MC 6-15
The killing of 16 year old Aqsa Parvez by the accused (her father and brother) was attributed to many causes. Which of the following was NOT normally included in the list of causal factors?

a. Refugee clash
b. Cultural clash
c. Intergenerational clash
d. Religious clash

Answer: a
Difficulty: 3
Page: 184-185

MC 6-16
According to the text, what percentage of the world’s refugees are women and children?

a. 20%
b. 40%
c. 60%
d. 80%

Answer: d
Difficulty: 1
Page: 181

MC 6-17
What term describes a male hatred of women?

a. Androgyny
b. Misogyny
c. Androcentrism
d. Patriarchy

Answer: b
Difficulty:
Page: 185

MC 6-18
Those beliefs and practices that assert the superiority of one gender (men) over another (women) is known as _______?

a. Intrasectional analysis
b. Androcentrism
c. Androgyny
d. Sexism

Answer: d
Difficulty: 1
Page: 185

MC 6-19
What do we call the inclination to interpret reality from a male point of view as natural, normal, and superior, while other perspectives are dismissed as irrelevant or inferior?

a. Cultural relativism
b. Androcentrism
c. Misogyny
d. Patriarchy

Answer: b
Difficulty: 1
Page: 185

MC 6-20
In the section on Violence and Visibility, the textbook has argued that, to understand violence against minority women, it is imperative to look at how gender intersects with race, ethnicity, and _____ to intensify violent outcomes.

a. Women
b. Context
c. Class
d. Prejudice

Answer: c
Difficulty: 2
Page: 183-188, 187

MC 6-21
What term describes the murder of wives and young women who dare to define the family honour through refusal to conform to conventional notions of femininity as defined by that particular culture?

a. Honour killings
b. Misogyny
c. Intersectional murder
d. Patriarchy

Answer: a
Difficulty: 1
Page: 186

MC 6-22
According to the text, violence and abuse toward minority women is ultimately an exercise in _______

a. power and control
b. punishment by physical force
c. male privilege
d. hate

Answer: a
Difficulty: 3
Page: 185

MC 6-23
What do we call the process by which race and class intersect with gender and ethnicity to create overlapping patterns of exclusion, domination and control?

a. Gender inequality
b. Social exclusion
c. Symbolic Interactionism
d. Intersectional analysis

Answer: d
Difficulty: 1
Page: 182

MC 6-24
According to the text, racialized and ethnic immigrant women appear to be more victimized by domestic abuse and intimate partner violence because……

a. There is less opportunity to escape unbearable situations
b. Racialized and ethnic immigrant men are more violent
c. Racialized and ethnic immigrant women are more passive
d. Canada’s commitment to multiculturalism is tolerant of domestic violence

Answer: a
Difficulty: 2
Page: 186-187

MC 6-25
In contrast to Stephen Harper’s assertion that reference to crime explains the tragedy of murdered and missing aboriginal women, the case study on Criminality and Sociology argues the violence toward women should be framed as a ___________issue.

a. Gender
b. Legal
c. Sociological
d. Criminal

Answer: c
Difficulty: 2
Page. 189

Fill in the Blanks

F 6-26
Gender relations are ultimately ____ relations because gender remains a key variable in shaping negative outcomes.

Answer: unequal
Difficulty: 2
Page: 169

F 6-27
Both minority women and men experience discrimination because of race or skin colour, but only minority women may experience additional discrimination because of their ______________.

Answer: gender
Difficulty: 2
Page: 172-173

F 6-28
What term describes a system characterized by an institutionally-backed privileging of males over females across the entirety of society? ____________

Answer: patriarchy
Difficulty: 1
Page: 169

F 6-29
According to the text, which group of minority women ranks among the most severely disadvantaged in Canada because of their experience with the legacy of colonial oppression? ____________

Answer: aboriginal women
Difficulty: 1
Page: 177

F 6-30
The pattern of racism that utilizes coded language to demonize minorities and is understood as such by those ‘in the know’ – even if the words sound normal to the general public is called (two words) ______ racism.

Answer: dog whistle
Difficulty: 3
Page: 176

F 6-31
According to a Justice Department Report, aboriginal women may comprise about four percent of the female population in Canada, but they represent about _____ percent of women in federal and provincial jails.

Answer: 40
Difficulty: 2
Page:178

MC 6-32
What program allows Canadian families to hire a live in caregiver from abroad to care for children, older parents, and persons with disabilities?(two words) ____- __ ___________

Answer: Live-in Caregiver
Difficulty: 1
Page: 180

MC 6-33
The expression human _________ describes the use of coercion or deception to recruit persons against their will in order to exploit them for sexual purposes or forced labour.

Answer: trafficking
Difficulty:1
Page:181

F 6-34
An _________ analysis describes how gender intersects with race and class to amplify the exploitation or exclusion of women in society.

Answer: intersectional
Difficulty: 1
Page: 182

F 6-35
To the nearest one hundredth, how many aboriginal women in Canada have been murdered or have gone missing in the last 30 years.

Answer: 1200
Difficulty: 1
Page: 167

F 6-36
What term describes the custom whereby male members of a family will kill or maim female members of their family if the women have allegedly dishonored the family’s name? ______ Killings

Answer: honour
Difficulty: 2
Page: 184

F 6-37
A subcategory of intersectional analysis that focuses on the experiences, realities, and challenges of diverse women within the gender minority category is called _______________ analysis.

Answer: Intrasectional
Difficulty: 3
Page: 183, 188

F 6-38
The inclination to interpret reality from a male point of view as natural and normal while dismissing other interpretations as inferior or irrelevant is known as _______________.

Answer: androcentrism
Difficulty: 1
Page: 185

F 6-39
A patriarchal society consists of several interrelated dimensions, including androcentrism, sexism, and __________ that collectively amplify patterns of gendered inequality.

Answer: misogyny
Difficulty: 1
Page: 185

F 6-40
In contrast to Stephen Harper’s position that the tragedy of murdered and missing aboriginal women is an issue of crime, the case study on Criminality and Sociology argues the violence toward women should be framed as a ___________issue.

Answer: sociological
Difficulty: 1
Page. 189

Essay Question

E 6-41
Indicate how the crisis of violence toward minority women, including aboriginal women, is best explained from a sociological perspective rather than framed as a crime issue. (Answer pp. 183-188, 188-190).

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Product has been added to your cart