Page contents

Test Bank of Advanced Practice Nursing in the Care of Older Adults By Laurie Kennedy

Instant delivery only

 

In Stock

Original price was: $65.00.Current price is: $28.00.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Compare
SKU:tb1002133

Test Bank of Advanced Practice Nursing in the Care of Older Adults By Laurie Kennedy

Chapter 9: Peripheral Vascular Disorders

Multiple Choice
Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

____ 1. The clinician should begin the peripheral vascular exam with:
A. Auscultation of the carotid arteries
B. Checking for peripheral edema
C. Auscultation of the heart
D. Palpation of the upper extremity arteries

____ 2. Inspection of the distal nails and nail beds should be evaluated for signs of decreased perfusion. Signs include:
A. Clubbing
B. Cyanosis
C. Petechiae
D. All of the above

____ 3. A thorough vascular exam includes all of the following except:
A. Cardiac exam
B. Reproductive organ exam
C. Peripheral vascular exam
D. Cranial nerve exam

____ 4. The majority of abdominal aortic aneurysms are due to:
A. Trauma
B. Infection
C. Inflammation
D. Atherosclerosis

____ 5. The best initial screening test for abdominal aortic aneurysm is:
A. Angiography
B. CT scan with IV contrast
C. Abdominal ultrasound
D. MRI

____ 6. The initial treatment for symptomatic abdominal aortic aneurysm involves:
A. Emergency surgery
B. Aggressive blood pressure control
C. Watch-and-wait approach
D. Cardiology consult

____ 7. The major cause of death after an abdominal aortic aneurysm repair is:
A. AAA rupture
B. Hemorrhage
C. Renal failure
D. Myocardial infarction

____ 8. An early symptom of peripheral artery disease is:
A. Painful cramping of muscles during walking
B. Pain is worse when the legs are dependent below the level of the heart
C. Pain intensifies after vigorous walking is stopped
D. Ulceration or gangrene occurs at the sight of minor injury

____ 9. The hallmark of venous stasis ulcers include all of the following except:
A. Lower extremity edema
B. Hyperpigmentation of the lower extremities
C. Ulcers on the medial or lateral malleolus
D. Copious draining ulcers

____ 10. Exercise is an essential element of peripheral arterial disease management primarily because:
A. It encourages weight loss, as being overweight is a contributing factor to PAD
B. Evidence shows exercise reduces smoking
C. Collateral vessels are strengthened
D. It improves aerobic capacity

____ 11. Home exercise programs for peripheral arterial disease focus on:
A. Walk until pain develops then stop
B. Walk through the pain then stop
C. Begin at a slow speed with 10 minutes a day and build up to 30 minutes
D. Walk through the pain, rest until it goes away, then resume walking

____ 12. When should surgical options for peripheral arterial disease be considered?
A. Immediately after the diagnosis since the prognosis without revascularization is poor
B. After two weeks of pentoxifylline (Trental) therapy
C. Pain is not relieved with rest
D. Pain limits the patient’s lifestyle or ulceration occurs

____ 13. All of the following are classic signs of venous insufficiency except:
A. Pain
B. Dependent edema
C. Hemosiderosis
D. Dermatitis

____ 14. Lower leg edema associated with pain is characteristic of:
A. Venous insufficiency
B. Heart failure
C. Deep venous thrombosis
D. Diabetes

____ 15. The most common cause of secondary lymphedema is:
A. Surgery
B. Cancer treatment
C. Infection
D. Trauma

____ 16. The imaging gold standard for lymphedema is:
A. Lymphosonogram
B. Lymphoscintigraphy
C. Lymphoangiogram
D. CT scan

____ 17. Known risk factors for lymphedema include all of the following except:
A. Osteoarthritis
B. Rheumatoid arthritis
C. Obesity
D. Venous ulcer disease

____ 18. Complete decongestive physiotherapy (CDP) works by:
A. Stimulating the lymph vessels
B. Breaking up subcutaneous fibrous tissue
C. Redirecting lymph flow
D. All of the above

Chapter 9: Peripheral Vascular Disorders
Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. ANS: A PTS: 1

2. ANS: D PTS: 1

3. ANS: B PTS: 1

4. ANS: D PTS: 1

5. ANS: C PTS: 1

6. ANS: B PTS: 1

7. ANS: D PTS: 1

8. ANS: A PTS: 1

9. ANS: C PTS: 1

10. ANS: C PTS: 1

11. ANS: D PTS: 1

12. ANS: D PTS: 1

13. ANS: A PTS: 1

14. ANS: C PTS: 1

15. ANS: B PTS: 1

16. ANS: B PTS: 1

17. ANS: A PTS: 1

18. ANS: D PTS: 1

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Product has been added to your cart