Page contents

TEST BANK FOR HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT IN CANADA CANADIAN 12 TH EDITION BY COLE

Instant delivery only

  • ISBN-10 ‏ : ‎ 0132604868
  • ISBN-13 ‏ : ‎ 978-0132604864

In Stock

Original price was: $50.00.Current price is: $28.00.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Compare
SKU:tb1002035

TEST BANK FOR HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT IN CANADA CANADIAN 12 TH EDITION BY COLE

Exam
Name___________________________________
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) As outlined in the text, sources of nonpermanent staff are: 1) A) temporary help agencies. B) younger workers. C) contract workers and temporary help agencies. D) older workers. E) temporary help agencies, contract workers, and employee leasing. Answer: E Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 2) Determining the job requirements involves: 2) A) perusing the human resources plan. B) reviewing the employment equity plan. C) relying on the human resources requisition form. D) relying on the supervisor’s judgment. E) reviewing the job description and job specification and updating them, if necessary. Answer: E Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 3) Yield ratio is: 3) A) the percentage of applicants that will not proceed to the next stage of the process. B) applicants who perform poorly in the hiring process. C) the percentage of applicants that proceed to the next stage of the process. D) applicants who perform well in the hiring process. E) applicants that do not continue in the hiring process. Answer: C Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 1
4) Online recruiting must be consistent with the company’s overall: 4) A) marketing strategy. B) sales strategy. C) finance strategy. D) operations strategy. E) business development strategy. Answer: A Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 5) To seek out middle- to senior-level professional and managerial employees, firms often retain: 5) A) a professional or trade association. B) a professional agency. C) an executive search firm. D) a talent scout. E) an employment agency. Answer: C Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 6) Constraints affecting the recruitment process arise from: 6) A) there are no constraints. B) inducements offered by competitors. C) employment equity plans and emerging labour shortages. D) emerging labour shortages, inducements offered by competitors, and employment equity
plans. E) emerging labour shortages and inducements offered by competitors. Answer: D Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 7) A potential pitfall to using Executive Search Firms includes all of the following EXCEPT: 7) A) the time that must be spent explaining in detail the type of candidate required. B) they may present unpromising candidates to a client. C) they can be more interested in persuading the employer to hire any candidate. D) they tend to be more salespeople than they are professionals. E) they tend to focus only on persons currently looking for new positions. Answer: E Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 2
8) Which of the following statements about recruitment is true? 8) A) The recruitment process begins with the identification of a position that requires staffing, and
is completed when a short list of candidates has been compiled. B) Recruitment is the process of searching for and selecting the most appropriate individual to
staff job requirements. C) The HR department staff members have line authority for recruitment. D) The recruitment process begins with the identification of a position that requires staffing, and
is completed when resumes and/or completed application forms are received from an
adequate number of applicants. E) In large organizations, in which recruiting is done on an almost continuous basis, there are
specialists, known as employment managers, whose job it is to find and attract capable
applicants. Answer: D Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 9) Nepotism is a problem most closely associated with: 9) A) walk-ins. B) write-ins. C) employee referrals. D) human resource centres. E) educational institutions. Answer: C Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 10) Which of the following is true of employer branding? 10) A) It is important only for persons who are eventually hired by the organization. B) It is the image of the organization as an employer held by applicants for a position with the
organization only. C) It is the image of the organization as an employer held by persons external to the organization
only. D) It is the image of the organization as an employer held by persons external to the organization
as well as current employees. E) It is the image of the organization as an employer held by current employees only. Answer: D Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 3
11) The CFLC is responsible for: 11) A) developing a database of job postings for skilled personnel at no charge. B) requiring civilian employers to give reservists time off for training. C) allowing employers to interview for personnel at more than 300 military units. D) conducting reserve force training that develops military skills. E) promoting the hiring of reservists by civilian employers. Answer: E Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 12) Employers may use time-lapse data for each recruitment method to determine the: 12) A) number of applicants that must be attracted to hire the required number of new employees. B) number of applicants failing the recruiting and selecting process. C) projected turnover rate. D) amount of lead time needed to hire the required number of new employees. E) number of applicants rejected. Answer: D Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 13) ________ influence the attractiveness of the job to potential applicants. 13) A) Compensation policies B) Employment status policies C) Recruitment budgets D) Promote-from-within policies E) Human resources plans Answer: A Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 14) The first step in employer branding includes: 14) A) defining the target audience in terms of where to find them and what they would want from
an employer. B) developing the employee value proposition. C) defining the target audience in terms of where to find them. D) HR planning. E) building a pool of candidates. Answer: A Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 4
15) Situations in which an employer may use an employment agency for candidate recruitment include
all of the following EXCEPT: 15) A) lack of an internal HR department. B) a perceived need to attract a more homogeneous pool of applicants. C) the organization does not have an HR department. D) difficulty in generating a pool of qualified job candidates for this type of position in the past. E) the need to fill an open position quickly. Answer: B Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 16) You are a recruiter in a telecommunications company and are hiring for the position of Human
Resources Clerk. The position requires some formal training but little work experience. Which of
the following recruitment methods is likely to be most effective in generating a pool of qualified
candidates at low cost? 16) A) educational institutions B) professional journal advertisements C) newspaper advertisements D) human resource centres E) employment agencies Answer: A Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 17) Firms use application service providers to power their career Web sites so that the company: 17) A) can worry about administering recruiting software only. B) can reduce recruitment costs. C) does not have to worry about maintaining or updating the recruiting software. D) can reduce recruitment costs. E) can allow the HR department to focus on tactical recruitment efforts. Answer: C Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 5
18) ASP firms provide: 18) A) a long list of candidates for interviews. B) sample resumes. C) standardized application forms. D) a short list of candidates for interviews. E) resume writing workshops. Answer: C Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 19) All of the following statements about temporary help agencies are true EXCEPT: 19) A) Temps cost much less than permanent employees. B) Firms may use temporary employees to handle special projects for which there are no current
employees with time and/or expertise. C) Temps are generally well paid. D) Temporary agencies provide supplemental workers. E) If a temp performs unsatisfactorily, a substitute can generally be sent within one business
day. Answer: C Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 20) When job openings arise unexpectedly these openings are identified by: 20) A) choosing the appropriate recruitment source(s) and method(s). B) human resources planning. C) manager request. D) determining the job requirements. E) building a pool of candidates. Answer: C Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 6
21) Blind ads: 21) A) do not allow a job seeker to unknowingly send a resume to the firm at which they are
currently employed. B) allow for confidentiality for the hiring firm. C) are always used if the position is still staffed. D) are favoured by job seekers. E) are the same as want ads. Answer: B Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 22) Advantages associated with the use of headhunters include all of the following EXCEPT: 22) A) their skill in reaching individuals who are employed. B) their skill in recruiting employees of all levels. C) their wide number of business contacts. D) they typically know the marketplace. E) their skill in reaching individuals who are not actively looking to change jobs. Answer: B Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 23) The biggest constraint on recruiting activity at this time is the: 23) A) organizational plans. B) environmental factors. C) emerging labour shortage. D) the recruitment budget. E) recruiter preferences. Answer: C Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 7
24) Which of the following is true about recruiting members from Generation Y according to recent
research? 24) A) They value job security and diversity. B) They value creativity, diversity, and social responsibility. C) They value creativity and social responsibility. D) Work/life balance is their greatest priority in choosing an employer. E) They value job security. Answer: B Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 25) Human resource centres are used primarily to help: 25) A) unemployed individuals. B) supervisory employees. C) skilled tradespersons. D) technical employees. E) union employees. Answer: A Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 26) Open houses are: 26) A) not used today. B) the most popular recruitment method. C) the choice when there are many jobs for candidates. D) common in government organizations. E) none of the above Answer: C Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 27) Skills inventories are: 27) A) always used instead of job postings. B) only computerized. C) used for employee training. D) often used as a supplement to job postings. E) not useful unless there is a unique job being applied for. Answer: D Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 8
28) Which of the following is an advantage of using advertising as a recruitment method? 28) A) advertising allows employers to reach a diverse group of job applicants B) advertising allows job seekers to respond very quickly C) advertising saves time in the process D) there is no advantage E) advertising reduces costs associated with recruitment Answer: A Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 29) Nepotism: 29) A) can cause morale problems associated with hiring for executive positions. B) is a disadvantage as associated with hiring on an on-line job board. C) is a preference for hiring relatives of current employees. D) is associated with recruiting at schools. E) is a preference for hiring past colleagues of current employees; this is associated with
employee referrals. Answer: C Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 30) One problem with Internet job boards is: 30) A) there are no problems. B) it is difficult to post resumes online. C) they are vulnerable to privacy breaches. D) job seekers cannot search multiple job boards with one query. E) fake job postings lead to resumes copied onto competing job boards. Answer: C Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 9
31) Benefits associated with internship, co-op, and field placement programs include all of the following EXCEPT: 31) A) experienced talent B) less likelihood of leaving shortly after hire if employed by the firm. C) low recruitment costs. D) current knowledge and enthusiasm. E) the ability of employers to assess the skills and abilities of potential employees. Answer: A Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 32) You are a recruiter for a telecommunications company. When recruiting for the position of Director
of Customer Service which of the following is most helpful as a supplement to job postings to
ensure that qualified internal candidates are identified and considered when vacancies arise? 32) A) a succession plan B) replacement summaries C) skills inventories D) a replacement chart E) a telephone hot-line Answer: C Explanation: A) B) C) D) E) 33) Information typically found in a job posting includes all of the following EXCEPT: 33) A) job title. B) the name of the previous incumbent. C) pay range. D) posting date. E) qualifications required. Answer: B Explanation: A) B) C) D) E

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Product has been added to your cart