Page contents

Psychology Themes and Variations, Briefer Version 9th Edition by Wayne Weiten – Test Bank

  • ISBN-10 ‏ : ‎ 1133939066
  • ISBN-13 ‏ : ‎ 978-1133939061

In Stock

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $28.00.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Compare
SKU:tb10002

Psychology Themes and Variations, Briefer Version 9th Edition by Wayne Weiten – Test Bank

Chapter 6 Multiple-Choice Items

MULTIPLE CHOICE

  1. A relatively durable change in behavior or knowledge that is due to experience is defined as

a.

mediation.

b.

maturation.

c.

learning.

d.

conditioning.

ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Classical Conditioning

OBJ: 6.1 KEY: Factual

  1. When a neutral stimulus acquires the capacity to evoke a response that was originally evoked by another stimulus, the process is

a.

operant conditioning.

b.

primary reinforcement.

c.

Skinnerian conditioning.

d.

classical conditioning.

ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 66%

REF: Classical Conditioning OBJ: 6.1 KEY: Factual

  1. A type of learning in which a stimulus acquires the capacity to evoke a response that was originally evoked by another stimulus is known as

a.

state-dependent learning.

b.

classical conditioning.

c.

operant conditioning.

d.

observational conditioning.

ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Classical Conditioning

OBJ: 6.1 KEY: Factual

  1. Classical conditioning is a type of learning in which

a.

responses come to be controlled by their consequences.

b.

an organism’s responding is influenced by the observation of others’ behavior.

c.

an organism engages in a response that brings aversive stimulation to an end.

d.

a neutral stimulus acquires the ability to elicit a response that was originally elicited by another stimulus.

ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Classical Conditioning

OBJ: 6.1 TOP: WWW KEY: Factual

  1. Pavlov became interested in conditioning when he observed laboratory dogs

a.

salivating right before food was placed in their mouths.

b.

failing to salivate when food was placed in their mouths.

c.

salivating only when food was placed in their mouths.

d.

salivating right after they had swallowed food.

ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 95%

REF: Classical Conditioning OBJ: 6.1 KEY: Factual

  1. Pavlov found that meat powder placed on a dog’s tongue will make the dog salivate. In Pavlov’s terms, the meat powder is

a.

an unconditioned stimulus.

b.

an unconditioned response.

c.

a conditioned stimulus.

d.

a conditioned response.

ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 77%

REF: Classical Conditioning OBJ: 6.1 KEY: Factual

  1. In Pavlov’s principle experiment, if a dog salivates after hearing a tone, the salivation would be the

a.

conditioned response.

b.

conditioned stimulus.

c.

unconditioned stimulus.

d.

unconditioned response.

ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Classical Conditioning

OBJ: 6.1 KEY: Factual

  1. In Pavlov’s original experiment on classical conditioning, the unconditioned response was

a.

the sound of a tone.

b.

salivation elicited by a tone.

c.

the presentation of meat powder following a tone.

d.

salivation elicited by meat powder.

ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 79%

REF: Classical Conditioning OBJ: 6.1 KEY: Factual

  1. In Pavlov’s principle experiment, the unconditioned stimulus was the

a.

salivation.

b.

light.

c.

tone.

d.

meat powder.

ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Classical Conditioning

OBJ: 6.1 TOP: WWW KEY: Factual

  1. In classical conditioning, the stimulus that naturally evokes an unlearned response is the

a.

conditioned stimulus.

b.

unconditioned stimulus.

c.

unconditioned reinforcer.

d.

conditioned reinforcer.

ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 85%

REF: Classical Conditioning OBJ: 6.1 KEY: Factual

  1. A conditioned stimulus is

a.

a stimulus that elicits an unconditioned response without previous conditioning.

b.

an unlearned reaction that occurs without previous conditioning.

c.

a previously neutral stimulus that, through conditioning, acquires the capacity to elicit a conditioned response.

d.

a learned reaction that occurs because of previous conditioning.

ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Classical Conditioning

OBJ: 6.1 KEY: Factual

  1. Carson used to enjoy lime sherbet, so when he was in Mexico, he tried frozen lime margaritas. After his fourth margarita, Carson became extremely ill. Now he finds that even the sight of lime sherbet in a bowl can make him feel queasy. In this example, the unconditioned stimulus is

a.

the lime margaritas that Carson consumed.

b.

the illness that followed the fourth margarita.

c.

the sight of lime sherbet.

d.

the queasiness that Carson feels when he sees lime sherbet.

ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Classical Conditioning

OBJ: 6.1 KEY: Concept/Applied

  1. Darrel was dancing with his new girlfriend at an Elvis tribute. When the band started playing, “Can’t Help Falling in Love with You,” his girlfriend gave him a long, passionate kiss, which Darrel found very enjoyable. Now Darrel finds that every time he hears “Can’t Help Falling in Love with You” on the radio, he becomes mildly excited. In this example, the long, passionate kiss is

a.

a conditioned stimulus.

b.

an unconditioned response.

c.

a conditioned response.

d.

an unconditioned stimulus.

ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Classical Conditioning

OBJ: 6.1 KEY: Concept/Applied

  1. A relatively durable change in behavior or knowledge that is due to experience defines

a.

development.

b.

classical conditioning.

c.

learning.

d.

operant conditioning.

ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Classical Conditioning

OBJ: 6.1 TOP: WWW KEY: Factual

  1. Holly was dancing with her new boyfriend at an Elvis tribute. When the band started playing, “Can’t Help Falling in Love with You,” her boyfriend gave her a long, passionate kiss, which Holly found very enjoyable. Now Holly finds that every time she hears “Can’t Help Falling in Love with You” on the radio, she becomes a little flushed. In this example, the conditioned stimulus is

a.

the long, passionate kiss.

b.

the song, “Can’t Help Falling in Love with You.”

c.

the enjoyment she experienced after the kiss from her boyfriend.

d.

the flushing she experiences when she hears the song on the radio.

ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Classical Conditioning

OBJ: 6.1 KEY: Concept/Applied

  1. One Saturday, Clayton was sitting at home when the telephone rang. A local company was making promotional calls and told Clayton he had just won a $500 gift certificate. He felt a rush of excitement at the thought of what he could do with $500. Now Clayton finds that whenever he hears a telephone ring, he feels a little surge of excitement. In this example, the conditioned response is

a.

the surge of excitement that Clayton feels whenever he hears a telephone ring.

b.

the ringing of a telephone.

c.

the news that he had just won a $500 gift certificate.

d.

the rush of excitement he felt when he won the certificate.

ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Classical Conditioning

OBJ: 6.1 KEY: Concept/Applied

  1. Charity used to really enjoy potato salad, so at a family reunion, she ate a large helping. Unfortunately, the potato salad had not been kept cold, and Charity became quite ill after eating it. Now she finds that even the sight of potatoes in the grocery store can make her feel sick to her stomach. In this example, the sick feeling Charity experiences when she sees potatoes in the grocery store is

a.

an unconditioned response.

b.

a conditioned response.

c.

an unconditioned stimulus.

d.

a conditioned stimulus.

ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Classical Conditioning

OBJ: 6.1 KEY: Concept/Applied

  1. In classical conditioning, an unconditioned stimulus is

a.

an unlearned reaction to a stimulus that occurs without previous conditioning.

b.

a learned reaction to a stimulus that occurs as a result of previous conditioning.

c.

a stimulus that evokes a response without previous conditioning.

d.

a previously neutral stimulus that has acquired the capacity to evoke a learned response.

ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Classical Conditioning

OBJ: 6.1 KEY: Factual

  1. A previously neutral stimulus, that through conditioning acquires the capacity to evoke a response, is

a.

a conditioned stimulus.

b.

an unconditioned stimulus.

c.

an unconditioned response.

d.

a conditioned response.

ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Classical Conditioning

OBJ: 6.1 KEY: Factual

  1. In Pavlov’s principle experiment, the conditioned stimulus was the

a.

salivation.

b.

meat powder.

c.

light.

d.

tone.

ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Classical Conditioning

OBJ: 6.1 KEY: Factual

  1. If a child covers her ears when seeing fireworks, before hearing the sound of them, seeing the fireworks would be a(n)

a.

unconditioned response.

b.

unconditioned stimulus.

c.

conditioned response.

d.

conditioned stimulus.

ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Classical Conditioning

OBJ: 6.1 KEY: Concept/Applied

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Product has been added to your cart