Page contents

Organic Chemistry 7th Edition By Brown – Test Bank

Instant delivery only

  • ISBN-10 ‏ : ‎ 1133952844
  • ISBN-13 ‏ : ‎ 978-1133952848

In Stock

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $28.00.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Compare
SKU:tb1002718

Organic Chemistry 7th Edition By Brown – Test Bank

CHAPTER 7—ALKYNES

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Approximately how long is a carbon-carbon triple bond of an alkyne?
a. 110 pm
b. 121 pm
c. 135 pm
d. 156 pm

ANS: B

2. What is the approximate CCC bond angle in propyne?
a. 90
b. 109
c. 120
d. 180

ANS: D

3. How many alkynes are there with the molecular formula C6H10?
a. 4
b. 5
c. 6
d. 7

ANS: D

4. How many terminal alkynes are there with the molecular formula C7H12?
a. 5
b. 7
c. 8
d. 9

ANS: C

5. Which atomic orbitals overlap to form the carbon-carbon triple bond of an alkyne?
a. 2s + 2s; sp + sp; 2p + 2p
b. sp + sp; sp + sp; 2p + 2p
c. sp + sp; 2p + 2p; 2p + 2p
d. sp2 + sp2; sp + sp; 2p + 2p

ANS: C

6. Which atomic orbitals overlap to form the carbon-carbon single bond of 1-propyne?
a. 2s + sp
b. sp + sp2
c. sp + sp3
d. sp2 + sp3

ANS: C

7. What is the smallest cycloalkyne that is stable at room temperature?
a. cyclohexyne
b. cyclononyne
c. cyclododecyne
d. cycloeicosyne

ANS: B

8. What is the IUPAC name of the following compound?
CH3CH2CH2CCCH(CH3)2
a. 1-isopropyl-1-pentyne
b. 2-methyl-3-heptyne
c. 6-methyl-4-heptyne
d. isopropyl propyl ethyne

ANS: B

9. What is the IUPAC name of the following compound?
(CH3)2CHCH2CCCH(CH3)2
a. 2,6-dimethyl-3-heptyne
b. 2,6-dimethyl-4-heptyne
c. 1,1,5,5-tetramethyl-2-pentyne
d. 4-nonyne

ANS: A

10. What is the IUPAC name of the following compound?

 

a. 3,4-dimethyl-1-hexen-5-yne
b. 4-ethynyl-2-vinylbutane
c. 3-methyl-4-vinyl-1-pentyne
d. 4-ethynyl-3-methyl-1-pentyne

ANS: A

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Product has been added to your cart