Page contents

MODERN DATABASE MANAGEMENT 12TH EDITION BY HOFFER – Test Bank

Instant delivery only

  • ISBN-10 ‏ : ‎ 0133544613
  • ISBN-13 ‏ : ‎ 978-0133544619

In Stock

Original price was: $80.00.Current price is: $28.00.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Compare
SKU:tb1002027

MODERN DATABASE MANAGEMENT 12TH EDITION BY HOFFER – Test Bank

Modern Database Management, 11e (Hoffer et al.)
Chapter 7 Advanced SQL

1) A join operation:
A) brings together data from two different fields.
B) causes two tables with a common domain to be combined into a single table or view.
C) causes two disparate tables to be combined into a single table or view.
D) is used to combine indexing operations.
Answer: B
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 290
Topic: Processing Multiple Tables
AACSB: Use of Information Technology

2) A join in which the joining condition is based on equality between values in the common columns is called a(n):
A) equi-join.
B) unilateral join.
C) natural join.
D) both A and C.
Answer: D
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 291, 292
Topic: Processing Multiple Tables
AACSB: Use of Information Technology
Subtopic: Equi-join

3) A join that is based upon equality between values in two common columns with the same name and where one duplicate column has been removed is called a(n):
A) equi-join.
B) natural join.
C) multivariate join.
D) inner join.
Answer: B
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 292, 293
Topic: Processing Multiple Tables
AACSB: Use of Information Technology
Subtopic: Natural Join

4) The most commonly used form of join operation is the:
A) outer join.
B) union join.
C) equi-join.
D) natural join.
Answer: D
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 292
Topic: Processing Multiple Tables
AACSB: Use of Information Technology
Subtopic: Natural Join
5) A join in which rows that do not have matching values in common columns are still included in the result table is called a(n):
A) natural join.
B) equi-join.
C) outer join.
D) union join.
Answer: C
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 293, 294
Topic: Processing Multiple Tables
AACSB: Use of Information Technology
Subtopic: Outer Join

6) The outer join syntax does not apply easily to a join condition of more than ________ tables.
A) two
B) three
C) four
D) any number of
Answer: A
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 294
Topic: Processing Multiple Tables
AACSB: Use of Information Technology
Subtopic: Outer Join

7) In which of the following situations would one have to use an outer join in order to obtain the desired results?
A) A report is desired that lists all customers who placed an order.
B) A report is desired that lists all customers and the total of their orders.
C) A report is desired that lists all customers, the total of their orders during the most recent month, and includes customers who did not place an order during the month (their total will be zero).
D) There is never a situation that requires only an outer join.
Answer: C
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 293, 294
Topic: Processing Multiple Tables
AACSB: Analytic Skills, Use of Information Technology
Subtopic: Outer Join

8) One major advantage of the outer join is that:
A) information is easily accessible.
B) information is not lost.
C) the query is easier to write.
D) all of the above.
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 295
Topic: Processing Multiple Tables
AACSB: Use of Information Technology
Subtopic: Outer Join
9) An operation to join a table to itself is called a:
A) sufficient-join.
B) inner join.
C) outer join.
D) self-join.
Answer: D
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 297
Topic: Processing Multiple Tables
AACSB: Analytic Skills
Subtopic: Self Join

10) A type of join where a table is joined to itself is called a(n):
A) unary join.
B) self-join.
C) unnatural join.
D) pinned join.
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 297
Topic: Processing Multiple Tables
AACSB: Use of Information Technology
Subtopic: Self Join

11) A type of query that is placed within a WHERE or HAVING clause of another query is called a:
A) master query.
B) subquery.
C) superquery.
D) multi-query.
Answer: B
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 298
Topic: Processing Multiple Tables
AACSB: Use of Information Technology
Subtopic: Subqueries

12) SQL provides the ________ technique, which involves placing an inner query within the WHERE or HAVING clause of an outer query.
A) grouping
B) joining
C) subquery
D) union
Answer: C
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 298, 299
Topic: Processing Multiple Tables
AACSB: Use of Information Technology
Subtopic: Subqueries

13) ________ takes a value of true if a subquery returns an intermediate results table which contains one or more rows.
A) IN
B) HAVING
C) EXISTS
D) EXTENTS
Answer: C
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 301, 302
Topic: Processing Multiple Tables
AACSB: Use of Information Technology
Subtopic: Subqueries

14) EXISTS will take a value of ________ if the subquery returns an intermediate results table which contains one or more rows.
A) FALSE
B) 1
C) TRUE
D) undefined
Answer: C
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 302
Topic: Processing Multiple Tables
AACSB: Use of Information Technology
Subtopic: Subqueries

15) In SQL, a(n) ________ subquery is a type of subquery in which processing the inner query depends on data from the outer query.
A) correlated
B) paired
C) natural
D) inner
Answer: A
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 303
Topic: Processing Multiple Tables
AACSB: Use of Information Technology
Subtopic: Correlated Subqueries

16) ________ use the result of the outer query to determine the processing of the inner query.
A) Correlated subqueries
B) Outer subqueries
C) Inner subqueries
D) Subqueries
Answer: A
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 303
Topic: Processing Multiple Tables
AACSB: Use of Information Technology
Subtopic: Subqueries
17) The ________ clause is used to combine the output from multiple queries into a single result table.
A) INTERSECT
B) DIVIDE
C) COLLATE
D) UNION
Answer: D
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 306
Topic: Processing Multiple Tables
AACSB: Use of Information Technology
Subtopic: Combining Queries

18) A ________ is a temporary table used in the FROM clause of an SQL query.
A) correlated subquery
B) derived table
C) view table
D) none of the above
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 305, 306
Topic: Processing Multiple Tables
AACSB: Use of Information Technology
Subtopic: Using Derived Tables

19) In order for two queries to be UNION-compatible, they must:
A) both have the same number of lines in their SQL statements.
B) both output compatible data types for each column and return the same number of rows.
C) both return at least one row.
D) all of the above.
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 306
Topic: Processing Multiple Tables
AACSB: Use of Information Technology
Subtopic: Combining Queries

20) The UNION clause is used to:
A) combine the output from multiple queries into a single result table.
B) join two tables together to form one table.
C) find all rows that do not match in two tables.
D) none of the above.
Answer: A
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 306
Topic: Processing Multiple Tables
AACSB: Use of Information Technology
Subtopic: Combining Queries

21) Establishing IF-THEN-ELSE logical processing within an SQL statement can be accomplished by:
A) using the if-then-else construct.
B) using the immediate if statement.
C) using the CASE keyword in a statement.
D) using a subquery.
Answer: C
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 308
Topic: Processing Multiple Tables
AACSB: Use of Information Technology
Subtopic: Conditional Expressions

22) All of the following are guidelines for better query design EXCEPT:
A) understand how indexes are used in query processing.
B) use a lot of self-joins.
C) write simple queries.
D) retrieve on the data that you need.
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 312, 313
Topic: Tips for Developing Queries
AACSB: Analytic Skills
Subtopic: Guidelines for Better Query Design

23) Explicit commands to manage transactions are needed when:
A) a transaction consists of just one SQL command.
B) multiple SQL commands must be run as part of a transaction.
C) autocommit is set to off.
D) none of the above.
Answer: B
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 314
Topic: Ensuring Transaction Integrity
AACSB: Use of Information Technology

24) User-defined transactions can improve system performance because:
A) transactions are processed as sets, reducing system overhead.
B) transactions are mapped to SQL statements.
C) speed is improved due to query optimization.
D) all of the above.
Answer: A
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 315
Topic: Ensuring Transaction Integrity
AACSB: Use of Information Technology

25) An interactive command that can be used to dynamically control a user session for appropriate integrity measures is:
A) rollback.
B) rollforward.
C) set autocommit.
D) expunge.
Answer: C
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 315
Topic: Ensuring Transaction Integrity
AACSB: Analytic Skills, Use of Information Technology
26) The ________ DBA view shows information about all users of the database in Oracle.
A) DBA_USERS
B) USERS
C) DBA_VIEWS
D) DBA_INDEXES
Answer: A
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 316
Topic: Data Dictionary Facilities
AACSB: Use of Information Technology

27) If the DBA wishes to describe all tables in the database, which data dictionary view should be accessed in Oracle?
A) dba_tab_privs
B) dba_tab_comments
C) dba_table_label
D) dba_tables
Answer: D
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 316
Topic: Data Dictionary Facilities
AACSB: Analytic Skills, Use of Information Technology

28) What results would the following SQL statement produce?

select owner, table_name
from dba_tables
where table_name = ‘CUSTOMER’;

A) A listing of all customers in the customer table
B) A listing of the owner of the customer table
C) A listing of the owner of the customer table as well as customers
D) An error message
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 316
Topic: Data Dictionary Facilities
AACSB: Analytic Skills, Use of Information Technology

29) User-defined data types:
A) can be a subclass of a standard type.
B) can behave as an object.
C) can have defined functions and methods.
D) can have all of the above.
Answer: D
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 317
Topic: SQL: 2008 Enhancements and Extensions to SQL
AACSB: Use of Information Technology
30) A new set of analytical functions added in SQL:2008 is referred to as:
A) OLAF functions.
B) MOLAP functions.
C) average functions.
D) OLAP functions.
Answer: D
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 317
Topic: SQL: 2008 Enhancements and Extensions to SQL
AACSB: Use of Information Technology
Subtopic: Analytical Functions

31) RANK and DENSE-RANK are examples of:
A) ceilings.
B) door functions.
C) window functions.
D) moving functions.
Answer: C
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 318
Topic: SQL: 2008 Enhancements and Extensions to SQL
AACSB: Analytic Skills, Use of Information Technology
Subtopic: Analytical Functions

32) All of the following are new data types added in SQL:200n EXCEPT:
A) BIGINT.
B) BIT.
C) MULTISET.
D) XML.
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 319
Topic: SQL: 2008 Enhancements and Extensions to SQL
AACSB: Analytic Skills, Use of Information Technology
Subtopic: New Data Types

33) ________ differs from array because it can contain duplicates.
A) BIGINT
B) XML
C) MULTISET
D) TABLE
Answer: C
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 319
Topic: SQL: 2008 Enhancements and Extensions to SQL
AACSB: Analytic Skills
Subtopic: New Data Types
34) The MERGE command:
A) allows one to combine the INSERT and UPDATE operations.
B) allows one to combine the INSERT and DELETE operations.
C) joins 2 tables together.
D) none of the above.
Answer: A
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 319-320
Topic: SQL: 2008 Enhancements and Extensions to SQL
AACSB: Analytic Skills, Use of Information Technology
Subtopic: Other Enhancements

35) Extensions defined in SQL-99 that include the capability to create and drop modules of code stored in the database schema across user sessions are called:
A) stored procedures.
B) Persistent Stored Modules.
C) flow control modules.
D) none of the above.
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 320
Topic: SQL: 2008 Enhancements and Extensions to SQL
AACSB: Use of Information Technology
Subtopic: Programming Extensions

36) A named set of SQL statements that are considered when a data modification occurs are called:
A) stored procedures.
B) treatments.
C) triggers.
D) trapdoors.
Answer: C
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 321
Topic: Triggers and Routines
AACSB: Use of Information Technology

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Product has been added to your cart