Page contents

Medical Terminology Express A Short Course Approach By Body System 2nd Edition by Barbara A. Gylys – Test Bank

Instant delivery only

  • ISBN-10 ‏ : ‎ 0803640323
  • ISBN-13 ‏ : ‎ 978-0803640320v

In Stock

Original price was: $95.00.Current price is: $40.00.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Compare
SKU:tb1001910

Medical Terminology Express A Short Course Approach By Body System 2nd Edition by Barbara A. Gylys – Test Bank

Chapter 10: Endocrine System

Multiple Choice
Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

____ 1. In the term hyperglycemia, the root glyc refers to:
a. calcium.
b. sugar, sweetness.
c. gland.
d. toxicity.
e. protein.

____ 2. Which hormone is produced by the testes?
a. Testosterone
b. Progesterone
c. Oxytocin
d. Thyroxine
e. Estrogen

____ 3. What organ is associated with an insulinoma?
a. Spinal cord
b. Brain
c. Thymus
d. Pancreas
e. Thyroid

____ 4. The blood test that measures the levels of thyroid hormones is:
a. TFT.
b. GTT.
c. RAIU.
d. THT.
e. HRT.

____ 5. In the term androgen, andr/o means:
a. steroid.
b. male.
c. hormone.
d. corticosteroid.
e. female.

____ 6. Which term means disease of the adrenal glands?
a. Adrenomegaly
b. Adrenogenous
c. Adrenopathy
d. Adrenotoxic
e. Adrenolytic

____ 7. Thyroid hormone deficiency is known as:
a. hypothyroidism.
b. hyperthyroidism.
c. thyromegaly.
d. Graves disease.
e. goiter.

____ 8. Exophthalmos can occur as a result of:
a. diabetes.
b. pituitary disease.
c. thyroid disease.
d. Addison disease.
e. Cushing syndrome.

____ 9. Hormone deficiencies are corrected with:
a. RAIU.
b. DM.
c. HTT.
d. HRT.
e. HT.

____ 10. Which term is associated with an enlargement of the thyroid gland?
a. Hypergonadism
b. Euthyroid
c. Goiter
d. Tetany
e. Hypophyseal enlargement

____ 11. The form of hypothyroidism that develops in infants is called:
a. adenoma.
b. neoplasm.
c. goiter.
d. cretinism.
e. Addison disease.

____ 12. Excessive production of cortisol by adrenal cortex may result in:
a. Cushing syndrome
b. Graves disease.
c. myxedema.
d. cretinism.
e. thyrotropin.

____ 13. Insulin injections are prescribed for treatment of:
a. hyperinsulinism.
b. pancreatitis.
c. hypoglycemia.
d. type 1 diabetes.
e. pheochromocytoma.

____ 14. The state of equilibrium in the internal environment of the body is:
a. cretinism.
b. glycogenesis.
c. metabolism.
d. thyrostasis.
e. homeostasis.

____ 15. Which term means abnormal condition of a pancreatic stone?
a. Pancreatitis
b. Pancreatopathy
c. Pancreatomegaly
d. Pancreatoma
e. Pancreatolithiasis

____ 16. What gland is affected with panhypopituitarism?
a. Thymus
b. Pituitary
c. Parathyroid
d. Adrenal
e. Pancreas

____ 17. What laboratory test measures the amount of blood sugar levels after the administration of glucose?
a. TFT
b. HRT
c. GTT
d. GH
e. FBS

____ 18. The total calcium blood test is used to detect disorders of the:
a. bones.
b. thyroid.
c. pancreas.
d. liver.
e. bladder.

____ 19. Hyperglycemia can be corrected with:
a. thyroxine.
b. adrenaline.
c. calcium.
d. glucose.
e. insulin.

____ 20. Hyposecretion of the thyroid gland in adults causes:
a. Cushing disease.
b. Parkinson disease.
c. myxedema.
d. giantism.
e. hirsutism.

____ 21. A rare adrenal gland tumor that regulates heart rate and blood pressure and induces severe blood pressure elevations is known as:
a. pituitarism.
b. pheochromocytoma.
c. Cushing syndrome.
d. Addison disease.
e. panhypopituitarism.

____ 22. What is an incision of the thyroid gland called?
a. Thyrostomy
b. Thyrotomy
c. Thyropathy
d. Thyromegaly
e. Thyroidectomy

____ 23. What is excision of the thyroid gland called?
a. Thyromegaly
b. Thyroidectomy
c. Thyroidotomy
d. Thymectomy
e. Thymoma

____ 24. In the term endocrine, -crine means:
a. stimulate.
b. thirst.
c. hidden.
d. secrete.
e. hormone.

____ 25. Insulin is produced by the:
a. thyroid gland.
b. pineal gland.
c. pancreas.
d. kidneys.
e. pituitary gland.

____ 26. The adrenal gland tumor that causes excessive release of epinephrine and adrenaline resulting in severe hypertension is called:
a. adenoma.
b. pancreatoma.
c. thymoma.
d. pheochromocytoma.
e. myeloma.

____ 27. The body’s ability to maintain a state of equilibrium within its internal environment is known as:
a. homeotypical.
b. homeotherapy.
c. homogenesis.
d. homogeneous.
e. homeostasis.

____ 28. Excessive thirst is called:
a. polydipsia.
b. polyphagia.
c. polyuria.
d. polyhydruria.
e. polyphasia.

____ 29. Exophthalmos is a disorder caused by hypersecretion from the:
a. parathyroid gland.
b. thyroid gland.
c. pancreas.
d. gonads.
e. pancreas.

____ 30. Which of the following disorders is treated by an endocrinologist?
a. Pregnancies
b. Mental disorders
c. Skin rashes
d. Overproduction and underproduction of hormones
e. Spinal fractures

____ 31. Which of the following describes an excessive growth of body hair, especially in women?
a. Virilism
b. Hirsutism
c. Diuresis
d. Cretinism
e. Tetany

____ 32. Which of the following diseases is treated by an endocrinologist?
a. Cerebral palsy
b. Stroke
c. Diabetes
d. Meningitis
e. Myeloma

____ 33. A disorder caused by hyperthyroidism is:
a. adenoma.
b. neoplasm.
c. goiter.
d. cretinism.
e. Addison disease.

____ 34. Which procedure involves excision of the pituitary gland through the nasal cavity via the sphenoid sinus without disturbing brain tissue?
a. Rhinotomy
b. Transsphenoidal hypophysectomy
c. Encephalectomy
d. Cephalotomy
e. Exophthalmometry

____ 35. Which abbreviation is associated with administration of iodine?
a. NPH
b. TFT
c. PTH
d. RAI
e. FSH

Matching

Match the word elements with their meanings.
a. aden/o
b. adrenal/o
c. calc/o
d. cephal/o
e. chrom/o
f. gluc/o
g. home/o
h. my/o
i. insulin/o
j. pancreat/o
k. parathyroid/o
l. pituitar/o
m. thym/o
n. thyroid/o
o. toxic/o
p. -crine
q. -ism
r. -oma
s. hyper-
t. poly-

____ 36. gland

____ 37. calcium

____ 38. pituitary gland

____ 39. same, like

____ 40. insulin

____ 41. sugar, sweetness

____ 42. pancreas

____ 43. parathyroid glands

____ 44. thymus gland

____ 45. thyroid gland

____ 46. poison

____ 47. adrenal glands

____ 48. many, much

____ 49. to secrete

____ 50. color

____ 51. condition

____ 52. head

____ 53. excessive, above normal

____ 54. tumor

____ 55. muscle

Match the medical words with their definitions.
a. Addison disease
b. cretinism
c. Cushing syndrome
d. diabetes mellitus
e. exophthalmos
f. goiter
g. Graves disease
h. GTT
i. HRT
j. insulin
k. insulinoma
l. myxedema
m. panhypopituitarism
n. pheochromocytoma
o. polydipsia
p. RAIU
q. TFT
r. thyroiditis
s. total calcium
t. toxemia

____ 56. Abnormal protrusion of eyeballs that may be due to thyrotoxicosis, tumor, or aneurysm

____ 57. Hyperthyroidism that involves growth of the thyroid gland associated with hypersecretion of thyroxine

____ 58. Advanced hypothyroidism in adults causing edema and increased blood pressure

____ 59. Excessive thirst, which is characteristic of diabetic patients

____ 60. Cluster of symptoms caused by excessive amounts of cortisol or ACTH

____ 61. Blood test that measures thyroid hormone levels to evaluate thyroid gland function

____ 62. Enlargement of the thyroid gland

____ 63. Tumor of the pancreas

____ 64. Inflammation of the thyroid gland

____ 65. Group of metabolic diseases characterized by hyperglycemia

____ 66. Rare adrenal tumor that causes excessive release of epinephrine or norepinephrine and induces high blood pressure

____ 67. Hormone replacement used for diabetes mellitus

____ 68. Blood test to detect parathyroid and bone disorders

____ 69. Uncommon chronic disorder caused by deficiency of cortical hormones that results when adrenal cortex is damaged or atrophied

____ 70. Imaging procedure that measures levels of radioactivity in the thyroid gland after administration of radioactive iodine

____ 71. Congenital condition characterized by severe hypothyroidism; commonly associated with other endocrine disorders

____ 72. Oral administration or injection of synthetic hormones to replace a hormone deficiency

____ 73. Total pituitary impairment that brings about progressive and general loss of hormone activity

____ 74. Administration of glucose after a 12-hour fast to measure glucose levels at regular intervals

____ 75. Poisonous substances in the blood

Completion
Complete each statement.

76. Use thyroid to build a word that means incision of the thyroid gland: ____________________

77. Use pancreat to build a word that means disease of the pancreas: ____________________.

78. Use adren/o to build a word that means disease of the adrenal glands: ____________________.

79. Use hyper- to build a word that means excessive calcium in the blood: ____________________.

80. Use -crine to build a word that means to secrete within: ____________________.

81. Build a surgical term that means excision of the thymus: ____________________.

82. Use poly- to build a word that means much (excessive) thirst: ____________________.

83. Use -iasis to build a word that means abnormal condition of a pancreatic stone: ____________________.

84. Use thyr/o to build a word that means enlargement of the thyroid gland: ____________________.

85. Use -ism to build a word that means a condition of excessive hair growth: ____________________.

86. Build a word that means excision or removal of a lobe: ____________________.

87. Build a medical word that means excision of the parathyroid gland: ____________________.

88. Build a word that means tumor of the thymus gland: ____________________.

89. Build a word that means incision of the pancreas: ____________________.

90. Build a word that means specialist in the study of poison(s): ____________________.

Chapter 10: Endocrine System
Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. ANS: B PTS: 1

2. ANS: A PTS: 1

3. ANS: D PTS: 1

4. ANS: A PTS: 1

5. ANS: B PTS: 1

6. ANS: C PTS: 1

7. ANS: A PTS: 1

8. ANS: C PTS: 1

9. ANS: D PTS: 1

10. ANS: C PTS: 1

11. ANS: D PTS: 1

12. ANS: A PTS: 1

13. ANS: D PTS: 1

14. ANS: E PTS: 1

15. ANS: E PTS: 1

16. ANS: B PTS: 1

17. ANS: C PTS: 1

18. ANS: A PTS: 1

19. ANS: E PTS: 1

20. ANS: C PTS: 1

21. ANS: B PTS: 1

22. ANS: B PTS: 1

23. ANS: B PTS: 1

24. ANS: D PTS: 1

25. ANS: C PTS: 1

26. ANS: D PTS: 1

27. ANS: E PTS: 1

28. ANS: A PTS: 1

29. ANS: B PTS: 1

30. ANS: D PTS: 1

31. ANS: B PTS: 1

32. ANS: C PTS: 1

33. ANS: C PTS: 1

34. ANS: B PTS: 1

35. ANS: D PTS: 1

MATCHING

36. ANS: A PTS: 1

37. ANS: C PTS: 1

38. ANS: L PTS: 1

39. ANS: G PTS: 1

40. ANS: I PTS: 1

41. ANS: F PTS: 1

42. ANS: J PTS: 1

43. ANS: K PTS: 1

44. ANS: M PTS: 1

45. ANS: N PTS: 1

46. ANS: O PTS: 1

47. ANS: B PTS: 1

48. ANS: T PTS: 1

49. ANS: P PTS: 1

50. ANS: E PTS: 1

51. ANS: Q PTS: 1

52. ANS: D PTS: 1

53. ANS: S PTS: 1

54. ANS: R PTS: 1

55. ANS: H PTS: 1

56. ANS: E PTS: 1

57. ANS: G PTS: 1

58. ANS: L PTS: 1

59. ANS: O PTS: 1

60. ANS: C PTS: 1

61. ANS: Q PTS: 1

62. ANS: F PTS: 1

63. ANS: K PTS: 1

64. ANS: R PTS: 1

65. ANS: D PTS: 1

66. ANS: N PTS: 1

67. ANS: J PTS: 1

68. ANS: S PTS: 1

69. ANS: A PTS: 1

70. ANS: P PTS: 1

71. ANS: B PTS: 1

72. ANS: I PTS: 1

73. ANS: M PTS: 1

74. ANS: H PTS: 1

75. ANS: T PTS: 1

COMPLETION

76. ANS: thyroidotomy

PTS: 1 TOP: Word Building

77. ANS: pancreatopathy

PTS: 1 TOP: Word Building

78. ANS: adrenopathy

PTS: 1 TOP: Word Building

79. ANS: hypercalcemia

PTS: 1 TOP: Word Building

80. ANS: endocrine

PTS: 1 TOP: Word Building

81. ANS: thymectomy

PTS: 1 TOP: Word Building

82. ANS: polydipsia

PTS: 1 TOP: Word Building

83. ANS: pancreatolithiasis

PTS: 1 TOP: Word Building

84. ANS: thyromegaly

PTS: 1 TOP: Word Building

85. ANS: hirsutism

PTS: 1 TOP: Word Building

86. ANS: lobectomy

PTS: 1 TOP: Word Building

87. ANS: parathyroidectomy

PTS: 1 TOP: Word Building

88. ANS: thymoma

PTS: 1 TOP: Word Building

89. ANS: pancreatotomy

PTS: 1 TOP: Word Building

90. ANS: toxicologist

PTS: 1 TOP: Word Building

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Product has been added to your cart