Page contents

Abnormal-Psychology-16th-Edition-Butcher-Hooley-Mineka

Instant delivery only

  • ISBN-10 ‏ : ‎ 0205944280
  • ISBN-13 ‏ : ‎ 978-0205944286

In Stock

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $28.00.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Compare
SKU:tb1002162

Abnormal-Psychology-16th-Edition-Butcher-Hooley-Mineka

Chapter 8: Somatic Symptom and Dissociative Disorders

Multiple-Choice Questions

8.1-1. Conditions involving physical complaints or disabilities occurring in the absence of any physical pathology that could account for them are
a. hypochondriacal disorders.
b. anxiety disorders.
c. dissociative disorders.
d. somatic symptom disorders.
Difficulty: 1
Question ID: 8.1-1
Page Ref: 264
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Dissociative Disorders
Skill: Factual
Answer: d. somatic symptom disorders.

8.1-2. Individuals with somatic symptom disorders
a. intentionally fake their illnesses in order to obtain some special treatment.
b. generally have a physical cause for their illness.
c. believe that their symptoms are real and serious.
d. usually have little concern over their state of health.
Difficulty: 1
Question ID: 8.1-2
Page Ref: 264
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders
Skill: Factual
Answer: c. believe that their symptoms are real and serious.

8.1-3. Consciously faking symptoms is characteristic of
a. malingering.
b. hypochondriasis.
c. somatization disorder.
d. somatic symptom disorder.
Difficulty: 1
Question ID: 8.1-3
Page Ref: 264
Topic: What Are Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders
Skill: Factual
Answer: a. malingering.

8.1-4. All of the following are diagnosed as somatic symptom disorders EXCEPT
a. hypochondriasis
b. somatization disorder
c. pain disorder
d. fugue disorder
Difficulty: 1
Question ID: 8.1-4
Page Ref: 265
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders
Skill: Factual
Answer: d. fugue disorder

8.1-5. Evan is terrified because he is convinced that he has a terminal heart condition. He has consulted with several physicians about it who have found no evidence of any heart disease. Interestingly, Evan continues to feel terrified even when the doctors find no physical problem. His diagnosis is probably
a. somatization disorder.
b. pain disorder.
c. hypochondriasis.
d. malingering.
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 8.1-5
Page Ref: 265-266
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/Hypochondriasis
Skill: Applied
Answer: c. hypochondriasis.

8.1-6. John and Ira eat dinner together after work. Several hours later, each starts to feel nausea and stomach pains. John is a hypochondriac, Ira is not. Most likely
a. both men will think that the food they ate made them sick.
b. John will think that he has stomach cancer and Ira will think the food he ate made him sick.
c. John will think the food he ate made him sick and Ira will not think anything at all.
d. Ira will think he has stomach cancer and John will think the food he ate made him sick.
Difficulty: 1
Question ID: 8.1-6
Page Ref: 265-266
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/Hypochondriasis
Skill: Applied
Answer: b. John will think that he has stomach cancer and Ira will think the food he ate made him sick.

8.1-7. If Ronald is typical of people with hypochondriasis, he will
a. avoid accepting a psychological explanation for his problems.
b. avoid visiting a physician.
c. have bizarre delusions about his body rotting out.
d. feel relieved when his doctor tells him he is healthy.
Difficulty: 1
Question ID: 8.1-7
Page Ref: 266-267
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/Hypochondriasis
Skill: Applied
Answer: a. avoid accepting a psychological explanation for his problems.

8.1-8. Sara notices a lump on her side. She goes to her physician because she is worried that it is cancer. The physician sends her for a biopsy. During the three weeks between first noticing the lump and getting her results that it is not cancer, Sara was almost unable to function. She felt constant anxiety and thought constantly about having cancer. After she found out that she did not have cancer, Sara felt much better. Sara
a. has hypochondriasis.
b. has conversion disorder.
c. has somatization disorder.
d. has no mental disorder.
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 8.1-8
Page Ref: 265-266
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/Hypochondriasis
Skill: Applied
Answer: d. has no mental disorder.

8.1-9. People with hypochondriasis tend to rely on maladaptive thoughts that increase their vulnerability to this somatic symptom issue. Which of the following statements would be an example of those thoughts?
a. A sore throat is nothing to worry about unless there is a temperature along with it, then it is a big problem.
b. A sore throat is serious and requires a trip to the doctor. If the doctor tests and finds nothing, it is okay.
c. A sore throat is a major problem. It could be cancer or some other deadly disease no matter what the doctor says.
d. A sore throat could be a serious sign of cancer, but it would be important to wait until the doctor says one way or the other before panicking.
Difficulty: 1
Question ID: 8.1-9
Page Ref: 267
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/ Hypochondriasis
Skill: Conceptual
Answer: c. A sore throat is a major problem. It could be cancer or some other deadly disease no matter what the doctor says.

8.1-10. According to the revisions made for the DSM-5, most people previously diagnosed with ______________ will be diagnosed with somatic symptom disorder.
a. hypochondriasis
b. factitious disorder
c. somatization disorder
d. body dysmorphic disorder
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 8.1-10
Page Ref: 265
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/Hypochondriasis
Skill: Factual
Answer: a. hypochondriasis

8.1-11. Dysfunctional assumptions about symptoms and diseases are a component of a cognitive-behavioral explanation of
a. hypochondriasis.
b. dissociative fugue.
c. somatization disorder.
d. depersonalization disorder.
Difficulty: 1
Question ID: 8.1-11
Page Ref: 267
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/Hypochondriasis
Skill: Factual
Answer: a. hypochondriasis.

8.1-12. Research on hypochondriasis has shown that people with the disorder tend to
a. ignore information about illness.
b. overestimate the dangerousness of diseases.
c. underestimate the dangerousness of diseases.
d. overestimate their ability to handle being ill.
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 8.1-12
Page Ref: 267
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/Hypochondriasis
Skill: Factual
Answer: b. overestimate the dangerousness of diseases.

8.1-13. Response prevention has been used in the treatment of
a. dissociative identity disorder.
b. factitious disorder.
c. malingering.
d. hypochondriasis.
Difficulty: 3
Question ID: 8.1-13
Page Ref: 267
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/Hypochondriasis
Skill: Conceptual
Answer: d. hypochondriasis

8.1-14. Catastrophizing about minor bodily sensations is characteristic of individuals with both
a. hypochondriasis and somatization disorder.
b. hypochondriasis and conversion disorder.
c. dissociative fugue and somatization disorder.
d. dissociative fugue and conversion disorder.
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 8.1-14
Page Ref: 268-269
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/ Somatization Disorder
Skill: Factual
Answer: a. hypochondriasis and somatization disorder.

8.1-15. Somatization disorder, as defined in DSM-IV,
a. has been subsumed into somatic symptom disorder
b. involves multiple symptoms involving one body part or function.
c. involves the fear of having multiple different diseases.
d. involves having pain in at least four different areas of the body.
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 8.1-15
Page Ref: 268
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/Somatization Disorder
Skill: Factual
Answer: a. has been subsumed into somatic symptom disorder
8.1-16. Somatization disorder and hypochondriasis are similar in that
a. both think they have a physical disease.
b. both think that they can easily cope with their symptoms.
c. both pay more attention to bodily sensations and see them as symptoms.
d. both react to physical symptoms by becoming more physically active.
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 8.1-16
Page Ref: 268
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/Somatization Disorder
Skill: Conceptual
Answer: c. both pay more attention to bodily sensations and see them as symptoms.

8.1-17. Somatization disorder and hypochondriasis differ because
a. in somatization disorder, people have physical symptoms involving one body part or function, in hypochondriasis, people are concerned about having an organic disease.
b. in somatization disorder, people are concerned about having an organic disease, in hypochondriasis, people have physical symptoms involving one body part or function.
c. in somatization disorder, people are concerned about having an organic disease, in hypochondriasis, people are concerned about multiple different physical symptoms.
d. in somatization disorder, people are concerned about multiple different physical symptoms, in hypochondriasis, people are concerned about having an organic disease.
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 8.1-17
Page Ref: 268
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/Somatization Disorder
Skill: Conceptual
Answer: d. in somatization disorder, people are concerned about multiple different physical symptoms, in hypochondriasis, people are concerned about having an organic disease.

8.1-18. Dan’s various medical complaints and hospital stays finally led him to psychiatrist. After a thorough medical and psychological evaluation, the twenty-eight-year-old teacher and father of two was diagnosed with both depression and somatization disorder. What is atypical about this case summary?
a. Such diagnoses are usually made in adolescence.
b. Somatization disorder is seen much more commonly in women.
c. Somatization disorder and depression are rarely comorbid disorders.
d. It is rare for an individual with somatization disorder to marry and have children.
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 8.1-18
Page Ref: 268
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/Somatization Disorder
Skill: Applied
Answer: b. Somatization disorder is seen much more commonly in women.

8.1-19. The most effective treatment to date for somatization disorder
a. increases psychological distress.
b. results in only temporary changes in psychological symptoms.
c. decreases healthcare expenditures.
d. has not been shown to effect physical functioning.
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 8.1-19
Page Ref: 269
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/Somatization Disorder
Skill: Factual
Answer: c. decreases healthcare expenditures.

8.1-20. Ryan has diabetes but has no trouble functioning. One day, his wife informs him that she is leaving him. Ryan suddenly develops terrible pain in his back, to the point he is unable to get out of bed. His wife agrees to stay for “a while” to take care of him. Ryan probably has
a. somatization disorder.
b. pain disorder associated with psychological factors.
c. pain disorder associated with both psychological factors and a general medical condition.
d. body dysmorphic disorder.
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 8.1-20
Page Ref: 269
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/Pain Disorder
Skill: Applied
Answer: b. pain disorder associated with psychological factors.

8.1-21. Why is the timeframe of 6 months important in diagnosing pain disorder?
a. It determines whether the symptoms are acute or chronic
b. It determines whether the pain is real or imagined
c. It determines whether the pain is localized or generalized
d. It determines whether there is a psychological condition present that plays a causal role
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 8.1-21
Page Ref: 269
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/Pain Disorder
Skill: Factual
Answer: a. It determines whether the symptoms are acute or chronic

8.1-22. What would be most helpful to a person with pain disorder?
a. Staying physically active despite the pain.
b. Restricting physical activity as much as possible.
c. Getting a great deal of sympathy and attention.
d. Being allowed to avoid unpleasant tasks while he or she is in pain.
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 8.1-22
Page Ref: 269
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/Pain Disorder
Skill: Factual
Answer: a. Staying physically active despite the pain.

8.1-23. People with pain disorder tend to
a. seem indifferent to their symptoms.
b. have fewer somatic symptoms.
c. report more pain than people whose somatic symptom pain disorder is related to a medical condition.
d. be consistent in their report of pain, regardless of the stress they feel.
Difficulty: 1
Question ID: 8.1-23
Page Ref: 270
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/Pain Disorder
Skill: Factual
Answer: b. have fewer somatic symptoms.

8.1-24. A new disorder in DSM-5 is:
a. conversion disorder.
b. hypochondriasis.
c. illness anxiety disorder.
d. somatization disorder.
Difficulty: 1
Question ID: 8.1-24
Page Ref: 270
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/Conversion Disorder
Skill: Factual
Answer: a. conversion disorder.

8.1-25. Which of the following was once viewed as form of “hysteria”?
a. conversion disorder
b. dissociative identity disorder
c. dissociative fugue
d. hypochondriasis
Difficulty: 1
Question ID: 8.1-25
Page Ref: 271
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/Conversion Disorder
Skill: Factual
Answer: a. conversion disorder

8.1-26. In what way was Freud’s view of conversion disorder consistent with behavioral theories?
a. Freud proposed that faulty thinking underlies the symptoms of conversion disorder.
b. He advocated treating conversion disorder by punishing the problem behaviors.
c. He believed that the symptoms of conversion disorder were maintained by the relief from anxiety they provided.
d. Freud believed that those with conversion disorder were suffering bodily symptoms due to a conflict between their inner desires and the demands placed on them by society (the environment).
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 8.1-26
Page Ref: 271
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/Conversion Disorder
Skill: Conceptual
Answer: c. He believed that the symptoms of conversion disorder were maintained by the relief from anxiety they provided.

8.1-27. The current prevalence of conversion disorder is
a. decreasing as sophistication about disorders decreases.
b. increasing as sophistication about disorders increases.
c. decreasing as sophistication about disorders increases.
d. not changing.
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 8.1-27
Page Ref: 272
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/Conversion Disorder
Skill: Factual
Answer: c. decreasing as sophistication about disorders increases.

8.1-28. The most common kind of speech-related conversion reaction is
a. alexia
b. aphonia
c. apraxia
d. alogia
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 8.1-28
Page Ref: 273
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/Conversion Disorder
Skill: Factual
Answer: b. aphonia

8.1-29. What is a pseudoseizure?
a. A seizure that looks exactly like a seizure on EEG but cannot be explained.
b. A seizure that resembles an epileptic seizure but is different.
c. A faking seizure with little thrashing.
d. Any seizure that cannot be explained.
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 8.1-29
Page Ref: 273
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/Conversion Disorder
Skill: Factual
Answer: b. A seizure that resembles an epileptic seizure but is different.

8.1-30. Which of the following disorders was once the most frequently diagnosed disorder among soldiers in World War I?
a. acute anxiety disorder
b. conversion disorder
c. dissociative identity disorder
d. hypochondriasis
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 8.1-30
Page Ref: 272
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/Conversion Disorder
Skill: Factual
Answer: b. conversion disorder

8.1-31. Which of the following best explains why conversion disorder is a less common diagnosis today than it was historically?
a. Advances in the psychiatric profession have decreased the prevalence of all disorders linked to traumatic events.
b. Those once diagnosed with conversion disorder are now more likely to be diagnosed with PTSD.
c. Today’s psychiatrists tend to view this diagnosis as one that lacks reliability and validity, thus they are hesitant to even consider it as a diagnostic option.
d. Advances in the medical field have made patients more sophisticated about medical and psychological disorders.
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 8.1-31
Page Ref: 272
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/Conversion Disorder
Skill: Conceptual
Answer: d. Advances in the medical field have made patients more sophisticated about medical and psychological disorders.

8.1-32. Following the rejection of his latest novel, Jim experienced an inability to make some movements with his right hand. While he was unable to write, he could scratch and make other simple motions with his affected hand. Two weeks later he was able to write again. What is unique about Jim’s case of conversion disorder?
a. Jim had some ability to move his hand.
b. Jim is male, and most people with this disorder are women.
c. Jim’s symptoms subsided after only two weeks.
d. Jim only lost the ability to move his right hand.
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 8.1-32
Page Ref: 272
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/Conversion Disorder
Skill: Applied
Answer: b. Jim is male, and most people with this disorder are women.

8.1-33. Which of the following is a way to distinguish between someone with conversion disorder and someone who is malingering?
a. People with conversion disorder are very willing to talk about their symptoms, malingerers will be more cautious.
b. People with conversion disorder will be very cautious about talking about their symptoms, malingerers are very willing to talk about them.
c. People with conversion disorder are usually very defensive, malingerers will try to seem very open and trusting.
d. If their symptoms are shown to be inconsistent, people with conversion disorder become very defensive while malingerers do not.
Difficulty: 2
Question ID: 8.1-33
Page Ref: 275-276
Topic: Somatic Symptom and Related Disorders/Distinguishing Somatization, Pain, and Conversion Disorders
Skill: Conceptual
Answer: a. People with conversion disorder are very willing to talk about their symptoms, malingerers will be more cautious.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Product has been added to your cart